costalloc

← Scenarios · Edit

Cut fulfilment cost, absorb

10% saving in Order Fulfilment; rates re-spread.

Capacity re-spread: department costs are fully absorbed by the remaining volume (TDABC activities still show unused capacity). Loss-making customers: 22 before, 22 after.

Baseline vs scenario

BaselineScenarioChange
Revenue20,185,09020,185,0900
Direct margin6,661,9786,661,9780
GL cost5,141,6785,022,382-119,296
Cost allocated to customers and products4,844,4174,744,973-99,445
Unused capacity297,260277,409-19,851
Operating profit1,520,3001,639,596119,296

Activities

ActivityRate (base)Rate (scenario)Volume (base)Volume (scenario)Unused (base)Unused (scenario)
Custom finishing215.95215.951,0411,04100
Engineering changes1,472.541,472.5422922900
Hand assembly4.374.37128,686128,68600
Machine run18.6218.6247,92347,92300
Quality inspection248.25248.252,2472,24700
Setups974.96974.9680180100
Credit and collections13.5612.654,4804,48028,57726,669
Customer support74.9169.913,2433,243114,325106,690
Delivery114.04106.424,3864,38600
Order processing52.8649.334,5964,596114,341106,705
Pallet handling23.9622.3614,91014,91000
Returns handling301.52281.3828228240,01737,345

Biggest customer profit movements

CustomerProfit beforeProfit afterChange
C006 Retail chain account 006444,280449,9895,709
C063 Online account 0637,55811,1633,606
C055 Online account 055-3,779-7693,010
C064 Online account 0641,1064,0862,980
C057 Online account 057-3,379-4272,952
C051 Online account 0512,5345,3502,815
C065 Online account 065-9,153-6,4502,703
C060 Online account 060-35,652-32,9492,703
C052 Online account 052-4,568-1,9222,646
C061 Online account 061-59,166-56,6452,521
C062 Online account 062-17,776-15,3582,417
C054 Online account 054-6,654-4,2652,389

Whale curve: baseline

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 01020304050607080 peak

Whale curve: scenario

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 01020304050607080 peak

Scenario cost conservation: all checks evaluated.