costalloc

← Scenarios · Edit

Halve setups

SMED programme cuts setup volume by 50%; spend unchanged.

Capacity held: spending and unit rates stay at baseline, so volume that disappears becomes unused capacity. Loss-making customers: 22 before, 16 after.

Baseline vs scenario

BaselineScenarioChange
Revenue20,185,09020,185,0900
Direct margin6,661,9786,661,9780
GL cost5,141,6785,141,6780
Cost allocated to customers and products4,844,4174,453,945-390,473
Unused capacity297,260687,733390,473
Operating profit1,520,3001,520,3000

Activities

ActivityRate (base)Rate (scenario)Volume (base)Volume (scenario)Unused (base)Unused (scenario)
Custom finishing215.95215.951,0411,04100
Engineering changes1,472.541,472.5422922900
Hand assembly4.374.37128,686128,68600
Machine run18.6218.6247,92347,92300
Quality inspection248.25248.252,2472,24700
Setups974.96974.968014000390,473
Credit and collections13.5613.564,4804,48028,57728,577
Customer support74.9174.913,2433,243114,325114,325
Delivery114.04114.044,3864,38600
Order processing52.8652.864,5964,596114,341114,341
Pallet handling23.9623.9614,91014,91000
Returns handling301.52301.5228228240,01740,017

Biggest customer profit movements

CustomerProfit beforeProfit afterChange
C006 Retail chain account 006444,280496,94152,661
C020 Retail chain account 020186,768202,55715,788
C070 Contract account 0706,25419,82413,570
C005 Retail chain account 005106,348119,32112,973
C041 Dealer account 041145,043156,55311,510
C003 Retail chain account 00356,41567,48711,072
C010 Retail chain account 010-3,9966,10710,104
C060 Online account 060-35,652-26,1809,472
C001 Retail chain account 00131,17440,6099,434
C013 Retail chain account 01371,15280,3569,204
C061 Online account 061-59,166-50,4018,765
C031 Dealer account 031100,359108,9718,612

Whale curve: baseline

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 01020304050607080 peak

Whale curve: scenario

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 01020304050607080 peak

Scenario cost conservation: all checks evaluated.