costalloc

← Scenarios · Edit

Drop an online account

Stop serving one online customer; capacity is retained.

Capacity held: spending and unit rates stay at baseline, so volume that disappears becomes unused capacity. Loss-making customers: 22 before, 22 after.

Baseline vs scenario

BaselineScenarioChange
Revenue20,185,09020,044,357-140,733
Direct margin6,661,9786,603,636-58,341
GL cost5,141,6785,141,6780
Cost allocated to customers and products4,844,4174,802,262-42,155
Unused capacity297,260339,41642,155
Operating profit1,520,3001,461,959-58,341

Activities

ActivityRate (base)Rate (scenario)Volume (base)Volume (scenario)Unused (base)Unused (scenario)
Custom finishing215.95215.951,0411,04100
Engineering changes1,472.541,472.5422922900
Hand assembly4.374.37128,686128,68600
Machine run18.6218.6247,92347,92300
Quality inspection248.25248.252,2472,24700
Setups974.96974.9680180100
Credit and collections13.5613.564,4804,32728,57730,652
Customer support74.9174.913,2433,138114,325122,191
Delivery114.04114.044,3864,233017,448
Order processing52.8652.864,5964,443114,341122,428
Pallet handling23.9623.9614,91014,82002,157
Returns handling301.52301.5228226740,01744,540

Biggest customer profit movements

CustomerProfit beforeProfit afterChange
C006 Retail chain account 006444,280440,440-3,839
C051 Online account 051 dropped2,5340-2,534
C020 Retail chain account 020186,768186,051-718
C001 Retail chain account 00131,17430,543-631
C041 Dealer account 041145,043144,516-527
C005 Retail chain account 005106,348105,890-458
C080 Contract account 08037,57137,166-405
C019 Retail chain account 01913,76513,385-380
C023 Dealer account 02399,03198,690-341
C040 Dealer account 04059,31358,990-323
C043 Dealer account 04342,89442,591-303
C031 Dealer account 031100,359100,099-260

Whale curve: baseline

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 01020304050607080 peak

Whale curve: scenario

0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,000 0918273645546372 peak

Scenario cost conservation: all checks evaluated.