costalloc

Allocation run

Cost flow

GL departments, production departments after service allocation (reciprocal), activities, and where the cost lands. Red flows are unused capacity.

Assembly & Finishing to Assembly & Finishing: 649,122Assembly & Finishing to Custom finishing: 224,808Custom finishing to Products: 224,808Engineering changes to Products: 337,212Facilities to Assembly & Finishing: 201,909Hand assembly to Products: 562,020Machine run to Products: 892,509IT & Admin to Assembly & Finishing: 151,130Maintenance to Assembly & Finishing: 121,880Quality inspection to Products: 557,818Setups to Products: 780,945Assembly & Finishing to Engineering changes: 337,212Assembly & Finishing to Hand assembly: 562,020Facilities to Fabrication: 282,146IT & Admin to Fabrication: 128,345Maintenance to Fabrication: 284,788Fabrication to Fabrication: 1,535,993Fabrication to Machine run: 892,509Fabrication to Quality inspection: 557,818Fabrication to Setups: 780,945Credit and collections to Customers: 60,741Customer support to Customers: 242,948Delivery to Customers: 500,182Order processing to Customers: 242,932Pallet handling to Customers: 357,273Returns handling to Customers: 85,028Facilities to Order Fulfilment: 114,452IT & Admin to Order Fulfilment: 428,915Maintenance to Order Fulfilment: 50,037Order Fulfilment to Order Fulfilment: 1,192,960Order Fulfilment to Credit and collections: 89,318Order Fulfilment to Customer support: 357,273Order Fulfilment to Delivery: 500,182Credit and collections to Unused capacity: 28,577Customer support to Unused capacity: 114,325Order processing to Unused capacity: 114,341Returns handling to Unused capacity: 40,017Order Fulfilment to Order processing: 357,273Order Fulfilment to Pallet handling: 357,273Order Fulfilment to Returns handling: 125,046 Assembly & Finishing: 649,122 Assembly & FinishingFacilities: 598,506 FacilitiesIT & Admin: 708,390 IT & AdminMaintenance: 456,705 MaintenanceFabrication: 1,535,993 FabricationOrder Fulfilment: 1,192,960 Order FulfilmentAssembly & Finishing: 1,124,041 Assembly & FinishingFabrication: 2,231,272 FabricationOrder Fulfilment: 1,786,365 Order FulfilmentCustom finishing: 224,808 Custom finishingEngineering changes: 337,212 Engineering changesHand assembly: 562,020 Hand assemblyMachine run: 892,509 Machine runQuality inspection: 557,818 Quality inspectionSetups: 780,945 SetupsCredit and collections: 89,318 Credit and collectionsCustomer support: 357,273 Customer supportDelivery: 500,182 DeliveryOrder processing: 357,273 Order processingPallet handling: 357,273 Pallet handlingReturns handling: 125,046 Returns handlingProducts: 3,355,313 ProductsCustomers: 1,489,105 CustomersUnused capacity: 297,260 Unused capacity

Conservation checks

GL cost = production department cost after service allocation5,141,677.705,141,677.70OK
Department cost = activity cost5,141,677.705,141,677.70OK
Activity cost = allocated + unused capacity5,141,677.705,141,677.70OK
Product view: product-level + customer-level cost = allocated4,844,417.364,844,417.36OK
Customer view: customer cost + unattributed = allocated4,844,417.364,844,417.36OK
Operating profit = customer profit - unused - unattributed1,520,300.111,520,300.11OK

Service department allocation: method comparison

Production departmentReciprocalStepdownDirect
Assembly & Finishing1,124,0411,121,9871,129,680
Fabrication2,231,2722,235,7042,217,940
Order Fulfilment1,786,3651,783,9861,794,058
Total5,141,6785,141,6785,141,678

Reciprocal solves the simultaneous equations for services that serve each other; step-down allocates once in sequence; direct ignores service-to-service use.

Activity rates and capacity

ActivityDepartmentMethodDriverCostVolumeRate / unitRate / minAllocatedUnused capacityUtilisation
Custom finishingAssembly & FinishingABCcustom jobs224,8081,041215.95224,8080100%
Engineering changesAssembly & FinishingABCchange orders337,2122291,472.54337,2120100%
Hand assemblyAssembly & FinishingABCassembly hours562,020128,6864.37562,0200100%
Machine runFabricationABCmachine hours892,50947,92318.62892,5090100%
Quality inspectionFabricationABCinspections557,8182,247248.25557,8180100%
SetupsFabricationABCsetups780,945801974.96780,9450100%
Credit and collectionsOrder FulfilmentTDABCinvoices89,3184,48013.561.5160,74128,57768%
Customer supportOrder FulfilmentTDABCsupport tickets357,2733,24374.914.16242,948114,32568%
DeliveryOrder FulfilmentABCdeliveries500,1824,386114.04500,1820100%
Order processingOrder FulfilmentTDABCorders357,2734,59652.864.40242,932114,34168%
Pallet handlingOrder FulfilmentABCpallet moves357,27314,91023.96357,2730100%
Returns handlingOrder FulfilmentTDABCreturns125,046282301.528.6185,02840,01768%
Total5,141,6784,844,417297,260